Privacy & Policies

Compliments & Complaints

Compliments

Would you like thank one of our Chaplains or one of our other valued volunteers who you believe has done an outstanding job?

To make a compliment:

Before emailing us please refer to our privacy statement.

We will make sure your message is passed on and that our Chaplains are recognised for their good work.

Complaints

We value all feedback, good and bad, because it helps us to improve our efficiency and effectiveness.

If you have a complaint about an action or decision made, we would welcome the opportunity to assist you and resolve your complaint.

To make a complaint:

  • by contacting us using our online contact us form;
  • by sending an email to info@chaplainwatch.com; or
  • by writing to us: PO Box 191, Fortitude Valley QLD 4006
  • you are also able to contact the Department of Communities, Child Safety and Disability Services Organisational Arrangements:
    • Postal address:  GPO Box 806, Brisbane QLD 4001
    • Phone: 13 7468
    • Fax:  07 3405 6428
    • Email:  enquiries@communities.qld.gov.au

(please include contact details so that we can respond to your complaint)

Before emailing us please refer to our privacy statement.

What happens to my complaint?

When we receive your complaint we will send you an email or letter within 7 days letting you know that we have received it. 

We will investigate your complaint, and aim to resolve it.  We may contact you for further information.

We will write to you and let you know the outcome.  Most complaints are resolved within 30 days however some complaints are more complex and take longer.  We will keep you informed if this is the case.

If for some reason we cannot investigate your complaint (for example, the issue is outside our sphere of influence), we will write to you and let you know.

Contact us

If you need help with sending a compliment or making a complaint, or would like to check on the progress of a complaint investigation, you can contact us:

Email: info@chaplainwatch.com

Postal address:

PO Box 191

Fortitude Valley QLD 4006

Before emailing us please refer to our privacy statement.

Privacy & Security Policy

ChaplainWatch Privacy Policy - updated July 2014

About this Privacy Policy
This policy sets out how ChaplainWatch (CW) will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in Schedule 1 to the Privacy Act 1988. In particular, this policy demonstrates the CW’s compliance with APP 1 - Open and transparent management of personal information.

The APPs regulate the way in which organisations and government agencies can collect, store, use and disclose personal information and how you can access and correct that information.

Detailed information on the APPs can be found on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) website www.oaic.gov.au.

About ChaplainWatch
This is the website of ChaplainWatch Inc. Our postal address is: PO Box 191, Fortitude Valley QLD 4006. We can be reached via e-mail at info@chaplainwatch.com or you can reach us by telephone on 0418 667 250.

ChaplainWatch is an independent Brisbane based charity, focused on public safety in public spaces. ChaplainWatch offers a unique, non-authoritarian service, which encompasses crisis intervention, conflict resolution, front-line first aid, public counselling and guidance, secondary victim support and welfare assistance.

What is personal information?
Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual. If CW does not collect personal information about you, the Privacy Act will not apply.

Collection of personal information
CW will always collect any required personal information from you directly. CW does not compile, buy, sell, rent or trade consumer marketing lists. For each visitor to our website, our web server does not recognise information regarding the domain or e-mail address. We will only record your personal information if provided as part of the functions of the website. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and related purposes within your reasonable expectations.

Ways we collect and use personal information

  • When making a Donation
  • When purchasing event tickets
  • When purchasing goods online
  • When subscribing to the e-newsletter
  • CW training courses

Use and disclosure of personal information
When we collect personal information, we will only use or disclose your personal information for the very purpose for which it was collected.

Personal details are required to process and post a donation receipt, send a newsletter, establish periodic payments and maintain the relationship between supporters and ChaplainWatch.

Each donor is given a unique supporter number under which personal details are kept. This number and other details are used to verify an individual's identity when they make contact.

We will only use and disclose your information where the use or disclosure is lawful.

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties where such disclosure is necessary for the performance of such purposes. We will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your consent. We will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of the Web server.

Accidental or unauthorised use or disclosure

CW will take seriously and deal promptly with any accidental or unauthorised disclosure of personal information.

External service providers contracted by CW are bound contractually to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We do this by ensuring that:

  • Information that has been stored electronically can only be accessed by CW officers.
  • Our internal network and databases are protected using firewall, SSL and other technologies.

Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Encryption is used when collecting or transferring credit card information via the internet, ensuring a secure environment for the transfer of your confidential data from your browser to our financial institution (Westpac) using the latest encryption technology.

Access to your personal information
You have a right under Australian Privacy Principle 12 to access the personal information we hold about you.

There is no charge for making a request.

You can make a request for access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at info@chaplainwatch.com, phone 0418 667 250 or PO Box 191 Fortitude Valley QLD 4006, Australia.

You will need to include the following details in your request:

  • That you are making a request for access to the personal information we hold about you under the Privacy Act.
  • Your full name and contact details (phone number, address or email address that we will have on our systems). We ask for this information so that we can verify your identity.
  • An address (email or postal address) that you would like the information you have requested forwarded to.
  • A contact phone number so that we can speak with you if we need any further details regarding your request.
  • Any relevant details regarding the information you are requesting.

We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Correction of Personal Information
You can make a request for us to correct personal information we hold about you where you believe that information is out of date, inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

There is no charge for making the request.

You can make a correction to the personal information we hold about you by changing your details through contacting us at info@chaplainwatch.com, phone 0418 667 250 or PO Box 191 Fortitude Valley QLD 4006, Australia for assistance.

Data quality
CW is committed to monitoring, maintaining and improving the quality of our products and services.
In the event that become aware that data we hold is inaccurate, out of date, misleading or incorrect, we will take proactive steps to correct the information.

Our website
CW’s website Privacy Statement contains privacy information specific to the CW website.  Links within this site to other web sites are not covered by this policy.

Email communication
We will use email to correspond with you where you have indicated that this is your preferred mode of communication.

There are risks when transmitting information over the internet, including via email. We will consider these risks before we make an informed decision based on all the circumstances to correspond with you via email.

You should also be aware of these risks when sending personal information to us via email. If this is a concern to you, then you should use other methods of communication with CW such as post or phone.

Refund Policy
Refunds are not payable on donations payments made to ChaplainWatch, as these payments are given directly towards the support of the projects undertaken by the Chaplains.

If you cancel your regular giving commitment, subsequent payments will also be cancelled at the same time and no further deductions will be made from your nominated account/credit card.

'Spam' (Promotional Email)

If you are receiving promotional information about CW it is because you are either our supporter, partner or subscriber and have expressed interest on our services in the past. If you do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by visiting the Website and selecting the unsubscribe link on eNews page or emailing us via the 'Contact Us' link on the Website and asking to be removed from our mailing list.

Terms & Conditions

As a user of the ChaplainWatch Website (www.chaplainwatch.com), you are bound by the following terms and conditions. Accordingly, you should review them in relation to all or part(s) of the web site. Should you have any questions or wish to clarify the meaning of any of these terms and conditions, please contact ChaplainWatch on +61 418 667 250 prior to using this Website.

Acknowledgment and Acceptance of Terms and Conditions

By accessing, browsing or using this Website, you agree to these terms, conditions and disclaimers as amended from time to time ("Terms and Conditions") and acknowledge that you have read and understood these Terms and Conditions.

CW may amend these Terms and Conditions from time to time. Any amendment will be effective immediately. Your continued use of this Website after any amendment constitutes an agreement by you to abide and be bound by these Terms and Conditions, as so amended.

Rights Granted

By allowing you to access the web site, CW grants to you the right to:
View the material in the web siteAccess material contained in the web siteIf you wish to download and use any material contained in the web site for a temporary purpose (such as viewing offline), you may do so. However, downloading material contained in the web site for reproduction by you may only be done upon receipt of prior written consent from CW, and upon payment of any fee required by CW to be paid by you for that use.

Acceptable Site Use

You must not use the CW Website in any manner or for any purpose, which is unlawful, or in any manner, which violates any right of CW or an affiliate or which, is prohibited by the Terms and Conditions. You may not use the CW Website in order to transmit, distribute, store or destroy material:

  • In violation of any applicable law or regulation,
  • In a manner that will infringe the copyright, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property rights of others or violate the privacy, publicity or other personal rights of others, or
  • That is defamatory, obscene, threatening, abusive or hateful.

Links to other Websites

This site contains links to Websites maintained by other companies and organisations. CW does not make any representation as to the accuracy of information contained on those Websites and will not accept any responsibility for the accuracy, ownership or any other aspect of the information contained on those Websites.

Intellectual Property Rights

You acknowledge that the material in the web site is the subject of copyright © and that it is the subject of other intellectual property and legal rights (including third-party rights).

You must not permit any act that infringes any of those rights and, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you specifically acknowledge that you may not copy the material in the web site, except as otherwise expressly authorised by CW.

Limitation of Liability

CW will in no way be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages, resulting from your use or your inability to use this Website or for the cost of procurement of substitute products or services resulting from any products or services purchased or obtained or messages received or transactions entered into through this Website or resulting from unauthorised access to or alteration of your transmissions or data or of any information contained on this Website, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, use, data or other intangible, even if CW has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Disclaimer

The information contained on this Website is provided by CW in good faith on an as is basis. The information is believed to be accurate and current at the date the information was placed on this Website.
None of CW, its related bodies corporate, any of their directors, officers or employees makes any representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the information contained on this Website (including in relation to any products or services) and none of them accept any responsibility arising in any way (including negligence) for errors in, or omissions from, the information contained on this Website.

Customer Service Policy

CW is committed to providing exceptional customer service.  We endeavour to make sure that all information listed on our website is true and correct.

Updates to this privacy policy
This policy will be reviewed periodically to ensure CW’s compliance with all relevant privacy laws and policies.